Sir Stafford Henry NORTHCOTE

Sir Stafford Henry NORTHCOTE

Male 1818 - 1887  (68 years)

Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Stafford Henry NORTHCOTE 
    Title Sir
    Born 27 Oct 1818 
    Gender Male 
    Died 12 Jan 1887 
    Person ID I1558  Davidson-Radford

    Father Henry Stafford NORTHCOTE,   b. 18 Mar 1792, Upton Pyne, Devonshire, England
    Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Feb 1850  (Age 57 years) 
    Relationship natural
    Mother Agnes Mary COCKBURN,   b. UNKNOWN,   d. 9 Apr 1840 
    Relationship natural
    Married 13 Nov 1815  [1
    Family ID F1713  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Cecilia Frances FARRER,   b. UNKNOWN,   d. 17 Jan 1910 
    Married 5 Aug 1843 
     1. Mabel NORTHCOTE,   b. UNKNOWN,   d. 1851  [natural ]
     2. Agnes Mary Cecilia NORTHCOTE,   b. UNKNOWN,   d. 26 Oct 1921  [natural ]
     3. Margaret Stafford NORTHCOTE,   b. UNKNOWN,   d. 20 Jul 1947  [natural ]
     4. Walter Stafford NORTHCOTE,   b. 7 Aug 1845,   d. 26 May 1927  (Age 81 years)  [natural ]
     5. Henry Stafford NORTHCOTE,   b. 18 Nov 1846,   d. 29 Sep 1911  (Age 64 years)  [natural ]
     6. John Stafford NORTHCOTE,   b. 3 Jan 1850,   d. 5 Jun 1920  (Age 70 years)  [natural ]
     7. Arthur Francis NORTHCOTE,   b. 2 Nov 1852,   d. UNKNOWN  [natural ]
     8. Hugh Oliver NORTHCOTE,   b. 19 Nov 1854,   d. UNKNOWN  [natural ]
     9. Edward Louis NORTHCOTE,   b. 25 Aug 1857,   d. UNKNOWN  [natural ]
    Family ID F436  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 

    • Stafford Henry Northcote, 1st Earl of Iddesleigh GCB PC (27 October 18
      18 ? 12 January 1887), British statesman, was born in London on 27 Oct
      ober 1818. His ancestors had long been settled in Devon, tracing thei
      descent from Galfridas de Nordcote who settled there in 1103. Afte
      Eton and Balliol College, Oxford, he became in 1843 Private Secretar
      y to William Ewart Gladstone at the Board of Trade. He was afterward
      s Legal Secretary to the Board; and after acting as one of the secreta
      ies to the Great Exhibition of 1851, co-operated with Sir Charles Tre
      velyan in framing the report which revolutionized the conditions of ap
      pointment to the Civil Service. He succeeded his grandfather, Sir Staf
      ford Henry Northcote, as 8th Baronet in 1851. He entered Parliament i
      1855 as Conservative Member of Parliament for Dudley, and was electe
      d for Stamford in 1858, a seat which he exchanged in 1866 for North De
      von. Steadily supporting his party, he became President of the Boar
      d of Trade in 1866, Secretary of State for India in 1867, and Chancell
      or of the Exchequer in 1874. In the interval between these last two ap
      pointments he was the president of the Hudson's Bay Company in 1870, w
      hen they gave the Northwest Territories to Canada, and one of the comm
      issioners for the settlement of the Alabama difficulty at the Treaty o
      f Washington with the United States in 1871. On Disraeli's elevatio
      to the House of Lords as Earl of Beaconsfield in 1876 he became lead
      er of the Conservative party in the Commons. As a finance minister h
      e was largely dominated by the lines of policy laid down by Gladstone
      ; but he distinguished himself by his dealings with the Debt, especial
      ly his introduction of the New Sinking fund in 1876, by which he fixe
      d the annual charge for the Debt in such a way as to provide for a reg
      ular series of payments off the capital. His temper as leader was, how
      ever, too gentle to satisfy the more ardent spirits among his own foll
      owers, and party cabals (in which Lord Randolph Churchill, who had mad
      e a dead set at the "old gang," took a leading part) led to Sir Staffo
      d's elevation to the Lords in 1885, when Lord Salisbury became prim
      e minister. Taking the titles of Earl of Iddesleigh and Viscount St Cy
      es, he was included in the cabinet as First Lord of the Treasury. I
      Lord Salisbury's 1886 ministry he became Foreign Secretary, but th
      e arrangement was not a comfortable one, and his resignation had jus
      t been decided upon when on 12 January 1887 he died very suddenly at L
      ord Salisbury's official residence in Downing Street. Lord Iddesleig
      h was elected Lord Rector of the University of Edinburgh in 1883, in w
      hich capacity he addressed the students on the subject of "Desultory R
      eading". He was not a prolific or notable writer, but amongst his work
      s were Twenty Years of Financial Policy (1862), a valuable study of Gl
      adstonian finance, and Lectures and Essays (1887). His Life by Andre
      w Lang appeared in 1890. Lord Iddesleigh married in 1843 Cecilia Franc
      es Farrer (d. 1910) (sister of Thomas, 1st Lord Farrer), by whom he ha
      d seven sons and three daughters. His second son, Henry, 1st Baron Nor
      thcote, was Governor-General of Australia 1904?1908. (Source: Wikiped
      ia: h t tp://,_1st_Earl_of_Idd

  • Sources 
    1. [S17] Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th Edition , Mosley, Charles (ed.) , (Name: Name: Wilmington, Delaware, USA: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical B ooks) Ltd, 2003;; ), Mosley, Charles (ed.), Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th Edition, Wilmington, Delaware, USA: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003. Vol. 1, p. 23

This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding ©, v. 11.1.2, written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2018.